Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Fastest 40s at Combine, By Position

A breakdown of the fastest 40-yard dashes at the NFL Scouting Combine.

The fastest 40-yard dashes as the NFL Scouting Combine.

Related Links

Articles

Photos

Videos



**[

OFFENSIVE STANDOUTS FROM COMBINE](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/5-Offensive-Standouts-from-Combine/e7f36a09-7fa3-4b83-9345-8a23a6582f38)> DEFENSIVE STANDOUTS FROM COMBINEOVERALL **FASTEST 40s
1. WR - J.J. Nelson, UAB (4.28)
2. CB - Trae Waynes, Michigan State (4.31)
3. WR – Phillip Dorsett, Miami (4.33)
T4. WR – Chris Conley, Georgia (4.35)
T4. WR - Kevin White, West Virginia (4.35)
6. S - Justin Cox, Mississippi State (4.36)
7. CB - Ronald Darby, Florida State (4.38)
8. WR - Tyler Lockett, Kansas State (4.40)
9. WR - Tre McBride, William and Mary (4.41)
10. WR - Nelson Agholor, USC (4.42)

**QUARTERBACKS****([MARIOTA](http://www.buccaneers.com/videos/videos/Marcus-Mariota-runs-the-40/11c669c4-1ebb-4436-9618-2c66cf2843f1))** **RUNNING BACKS****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-RBs-Combine-Workouts/5a345b1b-7ca0-401e-837b-d6a83133f0e4))**
1. Marcus Mariota, Oregon (4.52)          2. Nick Marshall, Auburn (4.54) 3. Blake Sims, Alabama (4.57) T4. Brett Hundley, UCLA (4.63) T4. Cody Fajardo, Nevada (4.63) 1. Jeremy Langford, Michigan State (4.42) 2. Karlos Williams, Florida State (4.48) 3. Trey Williams, Texas A&M (4.49) 4. David Johnson, Northern Iowa  4.50) 5. Melvin Gordon, Wisconsin (4.52)
**WIDE RECEIVERS****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-RBs-Combine-Workouts/5a345b1b-7ca0-401e-837b-d6a83133f0e4))** **CORNERBACKS****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-DBs-Combine-Workouts/1979f8bb-1410-42a9-a950-ef72f988c9a6))**
1. J.J. Nelson, UAB (4.28) 2. Phillip Dorsett, Miami (4.33) 3. Chris Conley, Georgia (4.35) 4. Kevin White, West Virginia (4.35) 5. Tyler Lockett, Kansas State (4.40) 1. Trae Waynes, Michigan State (4.31) 2. Ronald Darby, Florida State (4.38) T3. Doran Grant, Ohio State (4.44) T3. Josh Shaw, USC (4.44) T3: Craig Mager, Texas State (4.44)
**OFFENSIVE LINE****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-TE-OL-Combine-Workouts/89b56cf1-18cc-4a47-9237-c5f2579ba05b))** **TIGHT ENDS****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-TE-OL-Combine-Workouts/89b56cf1-18cc-4a47-9237-c5f2579ba05b))**
1. Ali Marpet, Hobart (4.98) 2. Jake Fisher, Oregon (5.01) 3. Laurence Gibson, Virginia Tech (5.04) 4. Brandon Schreff, Iowa (5.05) 5. Terry Poole, San Diego State (5.09) 1. McCoyle Pruitt, Southern Illinois (4.58) 2. Wes Saxton, Southern Alabama (4.65) 3. Maxx Williams, Minnesota (4.78) 4. Clive Walford, Miami (4.79) 5. Blake Bell, Oklahoma (4.80)
**SAFTIES****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-DBs-Combine-Workouts/1979f8bb-1410-42a9-a950-ef72f988c9a6))** **LINEBACKERS****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-LBs-Combine-Workouts/0de0784e-a0f7-4a33-83e5-07ce13a98d74))**
1. Justin Cox, Mississippi State (4.36) 2. Eric Rowe, Utah (4.45) 3. Damarious Randall, AZ. State (4.46) T4. Jaquiski Tartt, Samford (4.53) T4. Landon Collins, Alabama (4.53) 1. Vic Beasley, Clemson (4.53) 2. Kwon Alexander, LSU (4.55) T3. Stephone Anthony, Clemson (4.56) T3. Bud Dupree, Kentucky (4.56) 5. Ben Heeney, Kansas (4.59)
**DEFENSIVE LINE****([WATCH](http://www.buccaneers.com/news/article-1/WATCH-DLs-Combine-Workouts/4ee0c697-2aa5-44e5-a4cc-373db53ab2cd))**
1. Danielle Hunter, LSU (4.57) 2. Owamagbe Odighizuwa, UCLA (4.62) 3. Obum Gwacham, Oregon State (4.72) 4. Preston Smith, Mississippi State (4.74) 5. Ryan Russell, Purdue (4.75)
This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Advertising